Privacy Policy

(ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and/or services.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should you provide us with personal information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that we will use that information only in accordance with this privacy notice. All of our employees and third parties who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information respect the confidentiality of such personal information. We are a data controller for the purposes of data protection legislation.

We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Jobseekers;
  • Prospective and live client contacts;
  • Participants at or of our Assessment/ Development Centres and / or of our online testing;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees;
  • Consultants, temporary workers;
  • Visitors to our website.

We collect this information about you in order to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

1.) Who we are

(ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) is a public/listed company incorporated under US law with its registered office at NEVADA , registered in the SEC (Securities Exchange Commission) under number EIN: 82-3296328 and listed on the (OTCMARKETS).

“(GROUP)” means (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) and all of its subsidiaries as well as all related brands.

2.) What data do we collect, how do we collect your data and how will we use your data?

A.) Jobseekers

  • our website
  • other job boards that are interconnected and integrated with (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.)
  • social networks that are interconnected and integrated with (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.)
  • our registration process,
  • or advertising,
  • or referrals from your friends and family,

We will gather personal information about you from your CV and our registration form, and other sources (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.). Your application enables us to find an appropriate job that fits the Ship Managers’ requirements that form our clientele. Our job is to find suitable seafarers with skillsets that exceed the requirements of our clients. At the same time, we do not guarantee to process your application. Suppose the candidate’s skillsets are below our clients’ requirements and policies, below (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.)’s screening, selection criteria, and procedures, the candidate is not accepted. Simultaneously, we use API (Application programming interfaces) of the intelligent machine and deep learning that identify falsified or fake data provision. We cross-check it with international databases for compliance, validity, and authentication. Any erroneous or fraudulent information immediately discards any misleading or falsified application. The information we gather includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details including your personal email address, mobile/cell phone, mobile apps IDs, social media IDs, emergency contact number, home address details, and telephone number;
  • Your qualifications; including and not limited to previous sea services, certification, documentation, trainings, appraisals, debriefing reports, etc.
  • References verifying your qualifications and experience;
  • Your career history;
  • Links to professional profiles available in the public domain, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.

We hold and use this information in order to:

  • Assist you in finding an appropriate job;
  • Communicate with you regarding job opportunities and the progress of any applications you make;
  • To provide your details to appropriate prospective employers. We will only share your information with named prospective employers with your permission that you have consented prior your application in the Electronic GDPR form;
  • Provide you with job alerts relating to roles we think you might be interested in;
  • Provide you with help and advice to assist in your job search;
  • Provide you with information about general trends in the world of work;
  • Seek your feedback on our services;
  • Fulfil our obligations to our clients;
  • Provide you with insights and advice to assist in your development;
  • Provide insights gathered on you to our clients based on our tools and methodologies.

We may also gather information about you as part of our research to support our clients’ resourcing needs. We obtain such information from LinkedIn, Facebook, and other social and mobile means of communication, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, and personal recommendations. If we gather data about you, we will inform you that we hold personal data about you by sending you this privacy notice within 30 days of collecting the data through an automated email ticket.

For accepted candidates that become ex-crew seafarers and belong to the pool of (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.), we keep the records as long as the seafarer is under the recruitment of (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.). With your consent signed in the electronic GDPR form, we keep populating your data and information.

A candidate may be rejected for various reasons. We keep the candidates’ records because most of them update their information and because their experience is better off, they may find future positions in our clients. In case the candidate does not want (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.), INC., to keep his data and records through his free of charge intranet account, may go to the section of GDPR and click on the “delete of my personal data.” By doing so, this applicant is not able to apply to (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.)  again, and his (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) intranet account is imminently deleted. You have the right to amend your communications preferences and/or personal profile at any time.

We may share your personal information with the following:

  • Other (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) offices, including those outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA);
  • Trusted third parties who provide functions on our behalf, such as reference, qualification and criminal record checking services, psychometric evaluations, skills testing and payroll services. These third parties are required to comply with our stringent undertakings relating to security and confidentiality;
  • Trusted third parties who provide us with research and emailing services. These third parties are required to comply with our stringent undertakings relating to security and confidentiality;
  • Clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;
  • Clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Subcontractors;
  • Potential clients;
  • Potential joint ventures;
  • For presentation of our company purposes through any means of communication and presentation, time and places;
  • Credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you;
  • Public authorities, legal entities and natural persons, when required by law to do so.

We do not share your personal information with third parties who wish to use it for marketing purposes.

We do undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision-making process.

Our legitimate interests in processing personal data enables us to provide our specialist assessment, leadership and organizational development services in order to:

  • Fulfil our obligations to our clients;
  • Assess you as part of any assessment, development center or on-line testing (commissioned by your employer/prospective employer), that you have participated in;
  • Provide you with insights and advice to assist in your development;
  • Provide insights gathered on you to our clients based on our tools and methodologies.

Our Reports are valid and beneficial to you for a period of (two) years from the date of issue. We therefore only retain them for a period of (two) years plus a short grace period of (3 months) ( (2 Year 3 months) ).

For ex-crew seafarers, we keep the records as long as the seafarers are recruited under (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.).

B.) Employers

When you ask us to work with you we will record information about you, including but not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Your job title;
  • Your business contact information including your business email address;
  • Your organization.

We hold and use this information in order to:

  • Provide the service you have asked us to provide;
  • Provide you with reports on the work we are undertaking on your behalf;
  • Advise you of relevant services and products;
  • Provide you with information about general trends in the world of work;
  • Seek your feedback on our services.

We may share your personal information with the following:

  • Job applicants whom you invite to interview or make an offer to;
  • Other (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) offices, including those outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA), in order to provide services to you;
  • Trusted third parties who provide us with research and emailing services. These third parties are required to comply with our stringent undertakings relating to security and confidentiality;
  • Public authorities, natural persons and legal entities, when required by law to do so.

The lawful basis for the third-party processing will include:

    • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;
    • Satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
    • For the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
    • To fulfil their legal obligations.

3.) How do we store your data?

(ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) securely stores your data at cloud databases and backend architectures, which are the tip-top cloud technologies globally and are the technological ecosystems that Elvictor has developed its cloud ecosystem. The databases are Postgres, and the backend structure is Laravel Technologies.

The security structure contains configurations, storing passwords, protecting routes, authentication, authorization, email verification, encryption, hashing, and password reset.

The security measures and data protection technologies we use may be found and are described analytically in the following links:

(ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) will keep your SEA’s (Seafarers Employment Application) data for 720 days. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data if you are not recruited within this period from one of our (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.)’s Clients/Principals by an automated procedure in our database of hashing as per the Best Practice of GDPR. Through your free of charge seafarer intranet account, you may delete your data by visiting the data protection section GDPR found in your intranet account.

4.) Marketing (αν δεν κάνουμε κάτι τέτοιο διαγράφεται)

(ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. Some of these companies are listed below. This list may populate throughout time.

  • EVIC HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC.
  • ELWIN CREW MANAGEMENT INC.
  • ELVICTOR CREW MANAGEMENT SERVICE LTD. (GEORGIA)
  • ELVICTOR SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. (ODESSA)
  • ELVICTOR CREW MANAGEMENT LIMITED (CYPRUS)
  • QUALSHIP GEORGIA LTD.
  • QUALSHIP SERVICES (CYPRUS) LTD
  • SQLearn
  • SAFEBRIDGE
  • WARTSILA
  • JRC
  • FURUNO
  • INTERTANKO
  • INTERCARGO
  • BIMCO
  • EBEN
  • IMEC
  • ITF
  • ILO

You have the right at any time to stop (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.)  from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.).

If you no longer wish to receive marketing οr to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here marketing@elvictorgroup.com.

5.) What are your data protection rights?

(ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You, as every user, are entitled to the following:

Request to correct the personal data we hold about you. This allows you to correct any incomplete or inaccurate information we may have about you.

Request to delete your personal information. This allows you to ask us to erase or delete your personal data, if there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to erase or delete your personal information wherever you have exercised your right to no longer consent to its processing (see below).

If you ask us to erase the information, we hold about you, we will erase all information in our possession except your email address, first name and last name. This will allow us to record the fact that you have withdrawn your consent. In addition, where required by law, we may retain certain information about you in order to fulfill our legal obligations.

Objection to the processing of your personal information when we base it on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and when a certain situation prompts you to wish to object to their processing on this basis.

Changing Your Communication Preferences. You can contact us to update the type of information you wish to receive from us.

Request to restrict the processing of your personal information. This allows you to ask us to stop processing your personal information about you, for example if you want to verify its accuracy or the reason why we are processing it.

Request to transfer your personal information to another party in certain formats, when possible.

Filing of a complaint with a supervisory body.

If you make a request, we will respond to you within one month upon the receipt of your request. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: complaint@elvictorgroup.com or call us at: +302104224220 or write to us: Vassileos Constantinou 79, Vari, 16672, Attika, Greece. Elvictor Group Building.

Your right to access the information we hold about you.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. When the law allows us to do so, we may decline your request. We will then provide you with our reasons for doing so. You can request access to the information we hold about you by emailing us at the following address:

6.) What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

7.) How do we use Cookies?

(ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Security of the web site from hacking

8.) What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality — (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising — (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Google Analytics — (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) uses these cookies so that we can monitor the traffic of our web site and for our marketing strategy as a firm.

9.) How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

10.) Privacy policies of other websites (αν έχουμε λινκς για άλλες σελίδες, αν όχι διαγραφή)

The (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

11.) Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes that we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check it regularly for any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

12.) How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

13.) How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that (ELVICTOR GROUP, INC.) has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the (Greek Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) )

Skip to content